Introduction

DANSANTE BV takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this PrivacyStatement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read thisPrivacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at privacy@sport-services.eu.

Who is DANSANTE BV?

DANSANTE BV is the besloten vennootschap Sport ServicesSales, with registered office at (4791 RR) The Netherlands listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 57215073.

DANSANTE BV is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does DANSANTE BV use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data DANSANTE BV uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time DANSANTE BV keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis:  Legal obligation
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Order Management
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information,Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number,Customer number
Legal basis:  Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:  Aslong as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information,Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number,Customer number
Legal basis:  Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information,Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number,Customer number
Legal basis:  Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Services
Information: Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis:  Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis:  Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis:  Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Phone
Legal basis:  Legitimate interests
Importance:  Commercial interests
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Job application
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, CV
Legal basis:  Necessary
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose

Marketing

Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, order history
Legal basis:  Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Newsletter
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, order history
Legal basis:  Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Socialmedia marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, order history
Legal basis:  Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose

Website

Purpose: Website analytics
Information:  Online behaviour
Legal basis:  Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose

Security and fraud prevention

Purpose: Credit check
Information: Phone, Name, Address
Legal basis:  Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:  maximum 1 year

Research and Development

Purpose:Market research
Information: Online behaviour, Home address, Email
Legal basis:  Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:   Commercial interests
Storage period:  As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?

DANSANTE BV has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. 

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal dataDANSANTE BV has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to DANSANTE BV.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that DANSANTE BV makes these changes for you. You may request that DANSANTE BV modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask DANSANTE BV to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by DANSANTE BV or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data fromDANSANTE BV. DANSANTE BV will provide this in a structured and commonly usedformat, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in DANSANTE BV no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from DANSANTE BV

A request can be sent to privacy@sport-services.eu. DANSANTE BV will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after DANSANTE BV has received such a request. If DANSANTE BV rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

Data processors

Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and DANSANTE BV

It is possible that DANSANTE BV is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of DANSANTE BV located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, DANSANTE BV will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, DANSANTE BV will ask your consent to transfer your (personal)data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does DANSANTE BV use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of DANSANTE BV and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via DANSANTE BV’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such asdevice fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which DANSANTE BV uses your data, you can send an e-mail to privacy@sport-services.eu. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to privacy@sport-services.eu. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.