Privacy statement DANSANGE BV

Introduction

DANSANGE BV takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at privacy@sport-services.eu.

Who is DANSANGE BV?

DANSANGE BV is the besloten vennootschap Sport Services Sales, with registered office at (4791 RR) The Netherlands listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 57215073.

DANSANGE BV is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does DANSANGE BV use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data DANSANGE BV uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time DANSANGE BV keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Services
Information: Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Job application
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Marketing
Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Newsletter
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Social media marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Website
Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behaviour
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Security and fraud prevention
Purpose: Credit check
Information: Phone, Name, Address
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: maximum 1 year
   
Research and Development
Purpose: Market research
Information: Online behaviour, Home address, Email
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   

How did we obtain your personal data?

DANSANGE BV has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data DANSANGE BV has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to DANSANGE BV.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that DANSANGE BV makes these changes for you. You may request that DANSANGE BV modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask DANSANGE BV to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by DANSANGE BV or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from DANSANGE BV. DANSANGE BV will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in DANSANGE BV no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from DANSANGE BV

A request can be sent to privacy@sport-services.eu. DANSANGE BV will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after DANSANGE BV has received such a request. If DANSANGE BV rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors
  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and DANSANGE BV

It is possible that DANSANGE BV is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of DANSANGE BV located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, DANSANGE BV will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, DANSANGE BV will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does DANSANGE BV use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of DANSANGE BV and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via DANSANGE BV’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which DANSANGE BV uses your data, you can send an e-mail to privacy@sport-services.eu. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to privacy@sport-services.eu. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
0